Do I list all of my children in the divorce paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I list all of my children in the divorce paperwork?

I have 2 kids before we got married. My husband and I had 1 together during

our marriage. I need to know do all of my kids get named in paperwork? Will he still have to pay child support for all, even though I receive child support for my 2 oldest from their birth father?

Asked on May 28, 2018 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) Yes, you need to list them all, because they affect your financial situation--you have to care for them, so they are an expense or obligation; but you also receive child support for them, so you have a source of income.
2) He will not have to pay child support for the children which are not his biologically because you are receiving child support from the birth father: you cannot draw child support from two different men/father's for the same children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption