Do I have to pay my rentifmy neighbors are noisy and have told to landlord multiple times about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay my rentifmy neighbors are noisy and have told to landlord multiple times about it?

Asked on January 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If the neighbors that you are complaining about due to their noise are also tenants of the same landlord that you have, then there is a good chance that if the landlord has done nothing to reduce the noise level of your offensive neighbors then you might have a valid basis to have your rent that you pay monthly reduced due to a breach of your right to quiet enjoyment recognized in all landlord tenant leases.

You still have to pay your monthly rent, however due to the noise level of the neighbors, a discount in the monthly amount that you pay might very well be warranted since your landlord has not done anything to rectify the situation for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption