Do I own the lawn outside my fence if nyc is taking it from me by eminent domain?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I own the lawn outside my fence if nyc is taking it from me by eminent domain?

Hello I along with many people living in south
beach, Staten Island, New York have been
notified in the paper that the city is taking parts
of our parcel of land. We have been given no
details. If the land they are referring to is where
the sidewalk and grass are outside our fences,
does the fact they are taking it mean it was
always mine? I always referred to it as my lawn
and have cut the grass for over 4 decades.

Asked on July 3, 2018 under Real Estate Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, the fact that the state notifies you about eminent domain does not establish that you owned that land in the first place. They notify anyone who *may* have a cognizable (recognizable, that is) interest in the land, so they can try to oppose the act if they want. You being noticed just means that the state feels you *may* have had an interest in the land--enoguh that you might choose to go to court over it, and try to prove your interest while opposing the eminent domain--not that you did.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption