Do I not have the right to seek repair to my car following an accident for which I do not believe I was at fault for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I not have the right to seek repair to my car following an accident for which I do not believe I was at fault for?

I was involved in a car accident several days ago. I spoke with the insurance company of the limo that hit me and they feel the accident was my fault so they are not going to repair my car. Is that the end of it? Do I junk my car now? By way of background, this is what happened – I was turning left faced southbound and the limo driver was going northbound. The driver hit the passenger side of my car, my car spun and was stopped by a post and he ended stuck at a fire hydrant. Is this really my fault?

Asked on July 6, 2017 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Was there a police report which states which party was at fault?
If there wasn't any police report, were there any witnesses or video surveillance security cameras in the area which might prove the other party was at fault?
Since the other party's insurance carrier denied your claim, your only recourse is to sue the other party for negligence.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the property damage (cost of repairs) to your car.
Depending on the amount of your damages, you might be able to file your lawsuit in small claims court. Both the limo driver and the limo company (employer) should be named as defendants in your lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption