Do I need to report a minor fender bender to the DMV if it happened on the Mexican side of the border?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to report a minor fender bender to the DMV if it happened on the Mexican side of the border?

And am I liable here in the US?

Asked on July 28, 2014 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Here is the thing: your insurance policy on that car has in it a clause that requires that you report all accidents to your insurance company or they will disclaim coverage. Now, read your policy. Your current policy may provide some coverage while driving in Mexico. Generally you are only covered within 25 miles from the border AND your policy only covers damage to your car, NOT COVERAGE FOR THE OTHER CAR OR INJURIES YOU CAUSE TO OTHERS. When you ask "am I liable here in the US" what do you mean?  Will you be sued?  If you caused injury and damage I think so.  I would speak with a lawyer on this so that you can be apprised of your rights under your policy and be prepared.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption