Do I need to put a disclaimer on my product packaging or purchase insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to put a disclaimer on my product packaging or purchase insurance?

The product I am selling is a set of kitchen knives.

Asked on July 7, 2015 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should do both. A disclaimer, as well as a warning about safe handling, is not absolute protection, since you can still be sued for dangerous packaging, manufacturing, design, etc., but will help protect you from some liability, such as people misusing the knives. Insurance is something *all* businesses should have, to protect them from liability: the insurer can pay for you when you would otherwise have to. You should also create a LLC (limited liability company) or corporation, and conduct your business through that, since doing so will further insulate you personal assets (e.g. you own money & home) from business-related liability and debts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption