Do I need to purchase my own insurance policy to legally drive my girlfriend’s car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to purchase my own insurance policy to legally drive my girlfriend’s car?

I have a current, valid license but cancelled my own insurance after selling my car. We are currently in school. She has full-coverage on the car and it’s titled and registered in another, where she’s from, and where we will move next year.

Asked on March 2, 2012 under Insurance Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Many states have what is known as a permissive use doctrine with regard to auto insurance.  that is when you drive some one car with permision then if you get in to an accident they coverage on the car covers you.  BUT, if you fall unde rthe definitions with in the policy of a party that drives the car on a regular basis (read the policy terms) and you are not specifically named then you run in to the danger of having the insurance company disclaim coverage should you get in to an accident.  If you live together and are part of the same "household" and have a license then you may need to be on the policy too.  Better safe than sorry. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption