Do I need to provide my insurance from the time of the accident.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to provide my insurance from the time of the accident.

I was operating my company vehicle at the time of the accident. The defendant is pursuing a lawsuit it appears personally. I no longer have the same insurance and I don’t have an attorney. I was said to be at fault because if the rules of the road. The plaintiff hit me at an accelerated speed and claimed she didn’t see me this because she was trying to drive and control her dog. I was making a left turn and she was driving straight. She never slowed down she just barreled into me. My former employer has not paid her I assume but the summons states that the other information is fictional. I assume that would be the employer and eyewitnesses.

Asked on April 7, 2018 under Accident Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you are being sued personally, you will have to provide your personal insurance (if you had insurance; otherwise, if the plaintiff, or person suing you, wins, you will have to pay any judgment out of pocket, from your own money, if you did not have insurance coverage at the time). When Person A is drving a vehicle belonging to B and hits C, C may sue either or both of A and/or B. A driver who is at-fault is liable for the damage or injuries he causes, even if driving another's vehicle (or driving for work); the owner of the vehicle driven by an at-fault driver, or the employer of the at-fault driver (if the accident occured while driving for work) is also potential liable, and the injured or damaged party may choose which to sue.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption