Do I need to provide a doctor’s note if I can’t go to work because I’m sick?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to provide a doctor’s note if I can’t go to work because I’m sick?

I only work Monday usually and then either Friday or Saturday; I get paid in cash.Today is Tuesday and my boss is asking for a doctor’s note as they need someone to work. However, as I am a casual worker or part-time, am I still required to provide one? My sick day isn’t paid.

Asked on June 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you are an "at will" employee, your employer can the conditions of work much as it sees fit. The reason is that most work relationships are what is known as "at will". In such employment, a company can hire or fire someone for any reason or no reason at all and can generally impose any other requirements as it sees fit. This includes mandating a doctor's note be presented for an unpaid sick day, even for an part-time employee. Exceptions to this would be if there is a stated company policy covering this, a union/employment agreement that governs, or this situation has arisen due to some type of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption