Do I need to pay for a broken window?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to pay for a broken window?

I was plowing snow with an ATV during a snow storm on a sidewalk. While backing
up, I stuck and broke a business window. I made contact with the owner and
admitted to the damage. A week later, i got a phone call and was told the price
to replace the window, and he agreed to let me make payments. However, should he
go threw his insurance before asking me to pay the repair cost?

Asked on April 3, 2017 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Nobody is ever required to use their insurance: it is purely voluntary on their part. Instead, they can seek to have the at-fault person pay for the damage. Whether you were at fault depends on whether you were in anyway careless in what you were doing: if you were (if it was not appropriate to use an ATV on a sidewalk, for example, or you were going to fast, or not paying attention, etc.), then you are responsible to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption