Do I need to obtain a permit or license to haul trash from doorsteps at apartment buildings to the dumpster at the same location?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to obtain a permit or license to haul trash from doorsteps at apartment buildings to the dumpster at the same location?

Asked on May 8, 2014 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you need to have a permit for what you wish to do depends upon what the requirements of the municipality that you plan on doing business in. I suggest that you contact the business office (city or county) where you plan on doing your business to see what the requirements are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption