Do I need to let my tenant know in writing that I am selling the house?

UPDATED: Sep 6, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to let my tenant know in writing that I am selling the house?

I own a home in NJ. It is a owner occupied rental. I let my tenant know verbally in February that I am selling the home without a tenant. That once the house is sold they would have to move. There is no lease for the apartment it is month to month. Do I need to let the tenant know this in writing as well?

Asked on September 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Technically you do not need to advise your tenant in writing that the home you have rented to him or her is on the market and that it will be sold without a tenant in place since you have already advised the tenant of this. However, to prevent any future problems with your tenant over the intended sale of the property without a tenant, it would be wise to let the tenant know of your plans of selling the unit without a lease in effect in writing.

I would send a confirming letter regarding your plans to the tenant while keeping a copy of it for future use.

I would mention that the tenant is currently on a month-to-month lease and he or she will be immediately advised when there is a contract in place for the unit's sale so as to allow him or her to start looking for another rental.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption