Do I need to keep paying half rent if my wife had me removed from the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to keep paying half rent if my wife had me removed from the lease?

Wife and I separated last month; I’m living with my parents and children at my parents’ home until the divorce can be filed and final. My wife removed me from our joint lease even though I had been paying half the rent and utilities since I left. Now that I know she removed me from the lease have a release of liability from landlord and the lease is soley in wifes name, do I have to continue to pay half her rent and utilities?

Asked on August 24, 2016 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, if you are not on the lease, you do not owe the landlord money. And uifyour wife removed you from the lease, you do not owe her anything: it was at her instigation that you were taken off the lease, and presumably with her agreement or at her request that you no longer live there. She cannot have it both ways: she cannot remove you from possession and the lease and still require you to pay rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption