Do I need to keep paying condo association fees while going through a deed in lieu?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to keep paying condo association fees while going through a deed in lieu?

Going through deed in ieu for almost 2 years now. Out of property at the request of bank.

Asked on July 26, 2011 New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Read the covenants, conditions and restrictions recorded on your property regarding monthly association dues owed by the property owner and the monthly invoices as to whom the association expects payment from and for.

These documents will control your question. In all likelihood, you are responsible for paying the homeowner's association the monthly fees for the common areas where your condominium is located as long as you are owner of record of the condominium subject to the monthly charges. This applies even though you are negotiating a deed in lieu of foreclosure to the mortgage company which has yet to be recorded.

When and if the deed in lieu of foreclosure is recorded, you will not be responsible for any charges assessed after title is no longer in your name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption