Do I need to hire an attorney before I start my online business where I will be servicing the general population in the workforce?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to hire an attorney before I start my online business where I will be servicing the general population in the workforce?

My business will be assisting employees with their day to day issues not giving legal advice or representing myself as an attorney. The main goal of my business will be to allow employees to vent without feeling threatened of the idea they may lose their job. I need to know how to protect myself from lawsuits? Will a disclaimer be protection enough?


Asked on August 9, 2017 under Business Law, Louisiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Definitely consult with an attorney before doing this: there are several possible or potential grounds for liability, so you need to understand the risks and make sure you mitigate them--a disclaimer by itself may not be enough:
1) If you do offer any advice that crosses the line, even inadvertantly, into legal advice, that is practicing law without a license.
2) If you offer advice and someone puts it into effect and loses their job, they may try to sue you for your negligence in having represented yourself, even if only implicitly, as someone qualified to give such advice and then being negligent in the advice you gave.
3) If you reiterate or repeat anything someone posts or tells you and that thing is untrue, it could be defamation.
4) If an employer reveals confidential information or trade secrets to you or on your site, the employer may try to sue to block any release of the information or for compensation.
The above not turn out to be insurmountable problems, depending on exactly what you do--but they potential risks that need to be considered (and there may be other risks that an in-depth consultation will reveal); that's why you need to consult with an attorney to really get a handle on the risks and how to avoid them.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption