What to do regarding a balance owed for a week-end rental that was not as expected?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding a balance owed for a week-end rental that was not as expected?

I found a cabin to stay at. It was $180 for the week-end (2 nights). I mailed a check for $100. When we got there the cabin wasn’t on the lakefront as we thought it was going to be. It also smelled like a sewer inside and the screen in the bedroom was ripped so bugs could enter. We never unpacked; just brought luggage in, saw the accommodationsand left. Nothing was said to owner as she was talking to other people. We went to another hotel. I received dozens of calls by Sunday night telling me to drive back to pay the balance.

Asked on July 31, 2011 Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should really have confronted the owner when you were there and not just driven away. But now you need to address the issue and not avoid the calls.  I am assuming that you wish to get back your $100 as well, correct?  I can not imagine that you would walk away from it given the circumstances. So call her up and discuss the fact that it was false advertising, that the cabin was not in the condition that she professed it to be, and that it was uninhabitable due to the smell of sewage.  That you wish a refund.  Did you take pictures or is there any other proof of the issues involved?  You are going to need some whether it is you that sues her r she that sues you.  Good luck. 

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should really have confronted the owner when you were there and not just driven away. But now you need to address the issue and not avoid the calls.  I am assuming that you wish to get back your $100 as well, correct?  I can not imagine that you would walk away from it given the circumstances. So call her up and discuss the fact that it was false advertising, that the cabin was not in the condition that she professed it to be, and that it was uninhabitable due to the smell of sewage.  That you wish a refund.  Did you take pictures or is there any other proof of the issues involved?  You are going to need some whether it is you that sues her r she that sues you.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption