Do I need to have my son’s drivers license re-issued without my signaturein order to avoid liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to have my son’s drivers license re-issued without my signaturein order to avoid liability?

My son is 19 and lives at my address, his car insurance is in his name, and so is the title of the vehicle. My husband is worried that if something were to happen, that since I signed for his driver’s license at the age of 16, that someone could come after us if something bad was to happen. I was told at the BMV that at the age of 18 my signature does not matter. My husband thinks they told me bad information. Should I have his license renewed with his own signature?

Asked on March 25, 2011 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As long as your son is legally an adult (and he is since he's over 18), you would have no liability as his parent for any accident that he may have.  And since both the insurance and title to the car are in his name, you bear no liability as the owner of the vehicle or as the insured.  The BMV gave you good information.  However, if it would make your husband more comfortable, you could ask your son to obtain a new license (your son could just report that he misplaced his license, otherwise he may not be able to get one until his current license expires).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption