Do I need to go to court in order to get a custody order recognized from another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to go to court in order to get a custody order recognized from another state?

Asked on January 15, 2013 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to go to get an out of state custody order recognized is to get a certified copy of the order from out of state and lodge it with local police department where you reside.

Hopefully it will honor its terms. If you have moved out of state with your children you will need to go to the local county court clerk and begin the process to transfer jurisdiction of your matter from one state and country to another. You do not need to appear in court for such. However, you may want to consult with a family law attorney for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption