Do I need to go to a divorce contempt hearing if I live out of state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to go to a divorce contempt hearing if I live out of state?

I went to court 3 weeks ago because my ex-wife said I did not have continuing health insurance for my kids. I brought proof to court as well as his new insurance cards. The judge did not make a copy of it and gave it back to me to give to her. I did inside the court room. I received a subpoena in the mail a couple of weeks later for a new trial date with same contempt order. I called and asked the clerk they said judge set it because I did not give her the proof. he seems to have forgotten and I cannot take off work again to go again. What can I do?

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will have to definitely respond to the contempt order. You should not ignore it. If it is in fact a contempt order, then you don't respond, then there will be serious consequences. 

Respond in writing. File in the court along with your statement stating the facts and attach the documents. Then request the court to allow you to appear by telephone. State your reasons. You will be allowed to appear telephonically most likely. It is up to the judge. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption