Do I need to get paid ‘show up’ pay for showing up to a meeting at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to get paid ‘show up’ pay for showing up to a meeting at work?

I was scheduled for a meeting at 10am at work
then scheduled to work my regular shift from
430pm to 1015pm. The meeting only lasted an
hour then we were sent home. When I checked
the schedule the next day it said we were
only getting an hour pay for the meeting. I
thought it was a minimum of two hours if you
showed up to work outside of your regular
work hours. Just wanted to make sure before I
bring it up to my employer.

Asked on December 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

CA allows for "reporting time pay" or "show up pay". This is a form of pay that, like missed meal period compensation or OT, is intended to discourage work schedules that are deemed to create a burden on employees who show  to work expecting a full schedule of pay but get less, or nothing, due to ocverstaffing, etc. It is intended to discourage employers from deliberately over-staffing their operations and then sending home any “excess” workers without pay. However, this is not the situation in your case. You are you are still be scheduled for your full work hours. Accordingly, you only need to be paid for the time that you spend in your meeting, which you are (i.e. 1 hour).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption