Do I need to get an Attorney for my son whom was in a car accident

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to get an Attorney for my son whom was in a car accident

My son was in a car accident with a friend, and I was wondering do I need to contact a lawyer for him?

Asked on December 4, 2017 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It's largely an economic decision: lawyers will cost (typically) anywhere from $1,500 - $4,000 for even a fairly straightforward personal injury and car damage case--possibly more, if the case is hard fought or has complicated facts. If suing (or likely to sue) for more than, say, $4,000, or being sued (or likely to be sued) for more than that amount, retain an attorney to help. If any suit, by or against your son, is less than $4,000, he (or you, if he is a minor) is probably better off representing himself (yourself) "pro se" since the cost of a lawyer could outweigh the money at stake.
 

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to speak with a personal injury attorney to insure that your son receives compensation for his medical bills, pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills, and if applicable, compensation for wage loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption