Do I need to get a lawyer for a driving under suspension charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to get a lawyer for a driving under suspension charge?

Pulled over for suspension for failure to have up to date SR-22.

Asked on May 6, 2012 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states in this country, the charge of driving on a suspended license is typically a misdemeanor where the sentence can be $1,000 and/or up to six months in jail.

Given the seriousness of the charge against you, I suggest that it would be in your best interests to retain a criminal defense attorney to represent your interests in the matter that you are writing about.

In the interim, I suggest that you get in place a policy of auto insurance to show the court that you have insurance in place when you make your first appearance in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption