Do I need to file any additional papers with the court to stop paying child support when my daughter turns 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to file any additional papers with the court to stop paying child support when my daughter turns 18?

My child support court order states that support will terminate when my daughter turns 18 and is a high school graduate – this will occur next year. Do I need to file any additional papers with the court or can I just stop paying at this time?

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, the court did the work for you.  If the order states support shall terminate when your daughter turns 18, support stops when your daughter turns 18.  Unless the order states otherwise, there is nothing else you have to do.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption