Do I need to continue paying child support for my son after he leaves for the military?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to continue paying child support for my son after he leaves for the military?

I have been divorced from my wife for about 2 years. We have 2 children, 1 of which is 19. She lives on her own. My son is 18, and is planning on leaving for basic training in 5 months when he turns 19 (which is when the state ends child support). Do I need to continue?

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What does your divorce decree state?  What determines your ability to stop paying? Emancipation?  What is that defined in your agreement?  And if not then does the state definition define it for you?  You need to continue to pay until your decree or the law allows you to stop.  Good luck to your son. He is a brave kid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption