Do i need to contact my insurance company if i was not at fault in accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do i need to contact my insurance company if i was not at fault in accident?

I was hit by a commercial truck. There was minor damage and I did see a doctor. While I had no major injuries, I did have a problem with my sciatica nerve. I contacted their insurer and they are telling me that they have to get a statement from their insured, the other driver. However, we both gave statements to the police when they arrived. They also are telling me they are recording my statements and that an adjuster would come to inspect my vehicle but nobody has contacted me for that either. What do I do? Do I need my insurance involved as well as there’s?

Asked on January 15, 2019 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you need to notify them so as to not topotentially compromise your coverage. If there is a claim made and you did not inform your insurer of the accident, they could deny you coverage against that claim due to the non-notification, since informing an insurance company is typically a policy requirement.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should contact your insurance company. The issue is that if you don't contact them when there is a potential claim, you may give them grounds to deny coverage to you, since most policies have a clause or provision requiring you to provide notice of possible claims. (You can check your policy to see if you need to do this.) So if you don't involve them now but end up needing them later, it may be too late--you may have compromised your coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption