Do I need to be licensed to seek a job on behalf of a foreign national for a fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to be licensed to seek a job on behalf of a foreign national for a fee?

In this case, the foreign national would retain my services to update their resume and send apply for jobs on their behalf, for a service fee. Of course, the contract would state that there is no guarantee that an offer of employment would be received.

Asked on June 29, 2019 under Business Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, no license is required to do work like that you describe for individual foreign nationals. If you peform work for foreign persons, businesses, of governmental units that is intended to change or affect our government policy, you'd need to become a registered foreign agent, but that is not what you describe.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption