Do I need to be concerned if someone “says” I threatened to **** them.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to be concerned if someone “says” I threatened to **** them.

I have a step daughter who does not care for me and has started a rumor stating that I “want to **** her”. Should I be concerned since she spends a great deal of time in self-help groups and a therapists ofs?

Asked on May 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 14 years ago | Contributor

The answer is "yes." That's not to say that she could necessarily prove her allegations, but any time anyone accuses you of illegal acts, you should show some concern. You need to think about things the following way when evaluating any statement that you have or are threatening to do something:

1) Is the thing you're accused of illegal? Since you haven't provided details, we don't know for sure, but since you're worried, let's assume it is.

2) Is is plausible that you  might have done or be doing the thing? Again, it's impossible to tell from your question, but let's assume yes--threats against family members are generally things that police and various government agencies take seriously and have to at least investigate.

3) Is there proof supporting the allegations?

But note that 3) only comes into play once an investigation begins or criminal charges are brought. If the answer to 1) and 2) is "yes," that may be enough to start the ball rolling on some sort of official legal process.

This is the sort of thing you should get the advice of a competent local attorney with experience in this matter, with whom you could share any information or details on a confidential or priveleged basis.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption