Do I need probate in order to close out a bank account of a friend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need probate in order to close out a bank account of a friend?

My friend died and I was not on her bank account. The bank asked for next of kin and there is no one. I was the beneficiary in the Will.

Asked on October 9, 2018 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Likely yes, you will need to Probate the Will. Your state allows for a small estate probate for estates under $25K.  You can use an affidavit.  I will give you a link to one of the counties there to show you.  Contact your local probate court for help.  It could be online.  Good luck.
http://circuitclerk.nashville.gov/probate/forms/formpro_estatesmallestaff.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption