Do I need consent from a doctor to voice record my visit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need consent from a doctor to voice record my visit?

Can I inform my doctor that I am recording my visit, whether or not he consents to it? Like is it legal to tell him,

Asked on April 13, 2018 under Personal Injury, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In NV, so long as 1 party to a conversation agrees to its being recorded, then such a recorring is legal. In other words, the other party need not be informed that the conversation is being recorded.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption