Do I need anything other than employment verification for a loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need anything other than employment verification for a loan?

I’m looking to buy a primary residence in a different state. My employer filled out

a verification but am being asked by the loan processor to write a letter stating I will be working remotely and my pay won’t change. My employer won’t fill out anything other than the verification because or future legal issues. For a loan, will the verification be satisfactory?

Asked on February 19, 2018 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A lender can require *anything* they want: remember, there is no legal right to a mortgage or home loan, and it is voluntary on the part of lenders to make loans. So this lender can ask for whatever documentation it likes and may legally refuse to lend to you if it doesn't get what it wants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption