Do I need any types of certifications or licenses to start a micro-finance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need any types of certifications or licenses to start a micro-finance company?

The company will be set up in TX, and the majority of the lending will be to start up ventures in Africa.

Asked on December 4, 2010 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that you should seek help from an attorney and an accountant in your area.  Microfinance companies are, as I understand them to be, private lenders who lend to those individuals that may not be able to obtain loans through traditional banks due to their credit rating, etc. They would be considered too high a risk.  But if you are going to accept deposits you may indeed need to be licensed and registered.  Lending activities are generally regulated activities.  I would make sure that you are up to speed with the requirements in Africa as well as here in the United States.  Other countries, such as India, do regulate MFI's as they are a very popluar form of lending institution, more so than here in the Untied States.   So compliance there is very important as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption