Do I need an LLC if Im starting a vending machine business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need an LLC if Im starting a vending machine business?

I’m starting a vending machine business but I don’t know if I should only register my business name or as an LLC? Also, what else should I know about taxes and how it works?

Asked on August 4, 2016 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You don't *need* an LLC--it is not legally required--but it is strongly recommended. Having a limited liability company will, as the term implies, limit your personal liability: it will provide considerable (not total or absolute, but a lot of) protection for your personal assets (like you house, bank account, car, etc.)  from business debts or obligations, like unpaid bills, or if someone sue the business for breach of contract. 
Set up an LLC with "partnership," not "corporate" tax treatement; that type of LLC is a "pass through" entity, which means there is no double taxation: profits and losses "pass through" the LLC to your own personal taxes and are simply taxed once as part of your income.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption