Do I need an installment payment agreement on a membership to our assocation to be notarized or filed anywhere?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need an installment payment agreement on a membership to our assocation to be notarized or filed anywhere?

We own land and camp on it with 10 other families. To buy a share/membership it costs what we have put into it so far $10,000 but to get someone to come up with that is hard. We drew up an installment payment agreement and they can choose from 3 options to pay. Do I need to get it reviewed by a lawyer? Can I just get it notarized and do I need to file it anywhere in the county/state?

Asked on February 18, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok, who owns the land exactly?  You?  And are you selling them the land or a right to camp on the land?  Or a right to joint the association? Let me preface this with contracts for the sale of real property must be in writing in order to be valid. Otherwisethe transaction violates what is known as the Statute of Frauds which every state that I know of has on its book is as a law.  So I think once we figure out what exactly you are doing here I would say run - don't walk - to an attorney in your area to draft the appropriate document and to file the document in the appropriate place (generally the county clerk's office in the county in which the land is located).  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption