Do I need an attorney to get a court order enforced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need an attorney to get a court order enforced?

Exhusband was court ordered to make house
payment. House is about to foreclose as he
has not made payment in 3 months.

Asked on July 12, 2016 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can pursue contempt of court against your ex-husband without an attorney.
You will need to file an Order to Show Cause (OSC) court form in order to schedule a hearing.  You should also file a declaration signed under penalty of perjury stating the facts and any  documents  supporting your case for contempt of court.  Also, include a proof of service (court form) to verify the date of mailing a copy of your documents to your ex-husband so that he has notice of the hearing.
Ask the court clerk if any additional documents are required because the required documents may vary from state to state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption