Do I need an attorney or an accountant to review the books?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need an attorney or an accountant to review the books?

I have information that our on-site handyman in a condo did repairs to interior board members condos at the expense of the assoication. The handyman is denying the allegations and is getting an attorney. The association is threatening me with an attorney for wrongful accusations. By all the threats I am feeling pretty confident that their actions were underhanded and money was virtually stolen.

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to file a lawsuit against the condo association for misue of funds and brech of fiduciary duty and unjust enrichment and so forth.  once the action is going, you want to onbtain in discovery the bank accounts and transaction history over a 3 year period.  this will show where the money went.  You want to know if the handyman has a company he works under or if the guy works under his own name so you can see whether the assoc. paid the handyman.  You then want to ask for the same info from the hanyman.  by this time, you will have and answer.  a lawyer can accomplish this, not a accountant.  You only need an accountant if there board is slick about hiding money.  if you think that is the case, also ask for the tax returns for the past 3 years and see if the bank account and returns match up...


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption