Do I need an attorney for an arraignment

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need an attorney for an arraignment

I was arrested last week for taking a set of wedding rings from a house while working for Direct TV. I took the rings and pawned them for 300.00. I am out on a 4000.00 unsecured bond 1st offense. I told the officer I took the rings and showed him the pink slip I had gotten from the pawn shop. Do I need an attorney for my arraignment on Monday, March 6?

Asked on February 28, 2017 under Criminal Law, Virginia


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

An arraignment is where the judge basically tells you what you are officially charged with.  You are not required to make admissions or bargain for anything at this hearing.  The judge may ask you to 'enter a plea.' Until you visit with an attorney about the details of your case with an attorney, you are permitted to enter a plea of 'not guilty.' It will not offend the judge if you actually are guilty....the judge knows that you are preserving your right to enter the plea of not guilty and not give extra evidence against yourself.
Because the arraignment hearing is so limited and quick, you generally do not need an attorney to be present at this hearing.  However, you should start the process of finding an attorney to at least review the facts of your case with.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption