Do I need an attorney for an assault charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need an attorney for an assault charge?

I have no record, been married 25 years and lived in the same home for 16 years.

Asked on December 7, 2015 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Any time criminal charges are involved it is highly advisable to have legal representation. An experienced criminal law attorney can possibly get the charge dismissed, reduced to a leseer charge or win an acquittal at trial. Select a lawyer who practices in the area of where the incident occurred; they can use their local court contacts to your vbest advnatage.
And note, an assault gives rise to both criminal and civil penalties, so you should also consult with a personal injury defense attorney regarding this matter.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to be represented by an attorney because you will be at a disadvantage without an attorney.  Your attorney may be able to negotiate a plea bargain to a lesser charge.
Assault is both criminal and civil which means in addition to the criminal case, there may be a civil case (lawsuit) filed against you.  The criminal and civil cases are separate.  Again, it would be advisable to be represented by an attorney in these matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption