Do I need a separate business license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a separate business license?

If I start a business doing online arbitrage/reselling where I source products
from online and retail stores and resell online, and then also begin doing
wholesale where I purchase directly from manufacturers and/or distributors, do I
need a separate business license when I begin doing wholesale?

Asked on May 29, 2019 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you don't. A business can conduct multiple different businesses (e.g. different types of services, products, business models, etc.) under a single registration or business license. While there might be marketing reasons to at least put them under separate d/b/a's (i.e. if it would be more compelling and easier for customers to understand if you conduct these businesses under different names) you are allowed to use the same registration or license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption