Do I need a real estate licenst to manage a 4 room apartment house?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a real estate licenst to manage a 4 room apartment house?

Asked on November 22, 2010 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Is this your own property or are you looking to manage the property of others?  Your own property would not require a license to manage.  As for managing the property of others, I would check with the California Department of Real Estate (www.dre.ca.gov) and make an inquiry giving them the exact information about the property and your intentions on managing it.  The California Board of Realtors may also be able to help you in obtaining this information but my feeling there is that they may be skewed to answer "yes" even if it may not exactly be the case.  Many states do have such requirements and it is a good idea to make sure that you  are complying with them.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption