Do I need a police report regarding an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a police report regarding an accident?

I hit a trash bag very early in the morning while driving to work and it caused damage to the front bumper. I didn’t think the damage was serious enough so after work I called insurance and had it dropped off at a body shop. The repair bill was estimated at $2,500 front bumper grill since they need to use OEM parts. Do I need to file a police report?

Asked on April 18, 2018 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, a police report is not required for an insurance claim; police reports can be useful for insurance claims, since they provide reliable and neutral evidence of what occured, but there is no actual necessity for them. You can proceed with this matter without the police report.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption