Do I need a lawyer? What could have to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a lawyer? What could have to me?

About a month ago I left my 9 mo. old son in the car (illegal in KS) while I ran into a store for approx. 3 minutes. A lady called the cops, took my keys out of my car, and started screaming at me when I returned. I yelled back and forced my keys out of her hands, apparently scratching her, and left. I am now going to court for battery and child endangerment. Do I need to hire a lawyer? What could my possible penalties be for this?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although I do not practice law in the State of Kansas, the short answer to your question is yes, I highly recommend that you hire an attorney for your pending criminal charges.  Anytime anyone is accused of a crime, it is important to have competent legal representation.  The criminal process can be tricky, and if you attempt to resolve your charges on your own you increase your likelihood of suffering undesirable consequences.  For instance, in your case, your child endangerment charges may put you under the scrutiny of Kansas' department of children and families (or their corresponding state agency) and therefore a conviction could have consequences relating to the custody of your child.  Thus, you should consult with and/or retain a criminal defense attorney to both evaluate the strength of the state's evidence as well the merits of any defenses that may be available to you in the interest of obtaining the most favorable resolution possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption