Do I need a lawyer to amend a Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a lawyer to amend a Trust?

I have a Trust set up. The money from my estate is in Trust for my adult

children but not dispersed until my husband, not their father, dies. He is to have

access to the Trust. I would like to limit the amount that he has access to by a

percentage to be calculated annually. Do I need a lawyer to do this?

Asked on October 21, 2018 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You don't need an attorney to amend the Trust. Write the amendment with the changes and sign it in the presence of a notary.
The format for the amendment would be:
Amendment of  (name of Trust) 
The (name of) Trust is hereby amended as follows:
(insert changes)
Sign and date at the bottom in the presence of a notary.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption