Do I need a lawyer if I was involved in an accident and got a ticket for improper lane change?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a lawyer if I was involved in an accident and got a ticket for improper lane change?

I was involved in an accident and I got a ticket for improper lane change in a construction zone. No one was hurt. However, the ticket lists the damages as less than $1000. I just called the court and I have got a court date. I wanted to know what kind of fines I will be expecting and if it is prudent to hire an attorney. In Westminster, CO.

Asked on September 22, 2010 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is best to consult with a local attorney as to the fines and point system that is applicable in your area, as the laws vary widely from state to state. It is true that sometimes hiring an attorney to represent you can make a difference in some cases but not always.  If your ticket comes with it heavy fines that will be reported on your license and then result in your insurance going up then maybe hiring an attorney to help make a deal is a good idea.  But then again having the accident in an of itself may do that.  But just remember to report the accident to your insurance company in any event.  It is your obligation to do so under your insurance contract with them and you do not want to be denied coverage or accused of "noncooperation" should a lawsuit begin as a result.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption