Do I need a lawyer for assistance in me not wanting a divorce husband does

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a lawyer for assistance in me not wanting a divorce husband does

Husband wants a divorce Andi don’t Married almost 36 years.I don’twork at present time, I asked for counciling he said no. He says he’s tired of me treating him like a 12 year old ( I help him with his diebietes. ) says he’s just tired of me; Gave up my job in Nov. 08 to take full time care of our first grandchild.Husband has brought ( in an argument ) tension between my dtr. now I can’t see my grandson as my husband told her I didn’t want to watch him, that was this past Sunday. I didn’t want to watch him in my home Monday with all the tension going on with hubby. Help Please, thank you.

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that all you can do is refuse to leave;  if he decides to walk out, you can't stop him.

The law is different, from one state to another, and I don't practice in yours.  You should really have a consultation with a lawyer near you, so that you can get advice you can rely on, based on all of the facts of your situation.  One place to find an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I know that you don't want the divorce. But I think you need to be prepared for what may come, no matter what you do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption