Do I need a lawyer for a theft charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a lawyer for a theft charge?

It’s for Theft l.

Asked on June 8, 2015 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Any time a person has been�arrested for�a criminal charge, it is advisable for them to have legal representation. An attorney can possibly have the charge thrown out on a technicality or at least have it reduced; if need be they can try to win an acquittal at trial. The fact is that having a criminal history record�may have serious and lifelong consequences.

Note: There are special programs for�those with no previous criminal record�but once used they are no longer available to you. Therefore, assuming that you have never been convicted of a crime,�then if your attorney can get this charge thrown out, etc. and you should find yourself in legal trouble in the future, you would be facing the judge as a first-time offender.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption