Do I need a lawyer for a pre-trail conference for shop lifting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a lawyer for a pre-trail conference for shop lifting?

This Friday I will be meeting with the prosecutor as a pre-trial conference for a shop lifting case. Do I need a lawyer for this? I can’t afford one and don’t know how to get one. Is it possible to just take care of it on my own? What should I expect? I am a first time offender and am 21.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

At your pre-trial hearing, you should be appointed counsel if you cannot afford one, or, if you decide to accept a plea offer by the prosecutor, the judge may allow you to represent yourself so long as you understand the court proceedings and the penal implications of tendering a guilty plea.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption