DoI need a lawyer for a visitation hearing?

UPDATED: Jan 26, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 26, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI need a lawyer for a visitation hearing?

Recently I had a visitation hearing and, unbeknownst to me, the mother hired a lawyer. The lawyer didn’t show up, and the hearing was rescheduled. What would be the purpose of hiring a lawyer for something as simple as visitation? I’m moving an hour away and want every-other-weekend visitation. My daughter is a year and a half old. The mother and I (never married) haven’t ever gotten along very well.

Asked on January 26, 2012 under Family Law, Kentucky


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do you? It is probably not mandatory to attend with an attorney. Should you? I would say yes considering that the Mother has hired counsel.  Even if you both agree to what is being propsed it is a good idea for you to have someone there on your side to explain the law as it is spouted from everyone's mouths.  And spouted it will be.  You seem reasonable but things may get heated and lost your cool.  Your attorney will not.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption