If I got hurt at work,canI sue for negligence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got hurt at work,canI sue for negligence?

I slipped and fell on ice at my job. I have a fractured tailbone and a sprained ankle as a result of the fall.

Asked on February 28, 2011 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The "good" thing about personal injury actions are that consultations with an attorney are free.  You should indeed set up a consultation with an attorney as soon as you can.  Slip and fall cases - like most personal injury cases - depend on the facts and circumstances surrounding the accident.  Notice, for example, of a condition - unless you create the condition - is one of the issues that needs to be determined.  Damages - which you appear to have - is also an issue.  Seek consultation also because you may be limited to workers compensation if it happened at work.  That is the general rule with work related injuries.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption