Do I need a lawyer if my daughter rear-ended someone but there was no damage to hier truck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a lawyer if my daughter rear-ended someone but there was no damage to hier truck?

Asked on July 10, 2017 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since there wasn't any damage to the truck your daughter rear-ended, their wouldn't be any property damage claim filed by the truck owner.
If the occupants of the truck were injured, the case will probably be settled with your daughter's insurance carrier.  If the case is NOT settled with your daughter's insurance carrier, her insurance carrier will provide her with an attorney at no cost.  Therefore, you don't need to retain an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption