Do I need a business license as an independent contractor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a business license as an independent contractor?

No one will be working with me. I’m going to work for a small LLC corporation located in another county. It plans on hiring me as an independent contractor filing a 1099 form. The depot I would work out of is located in still another area; work is to be done in another state. Do I need a business license to do this?

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you need a business license while working as an indepedent contractor for a limited liabilty company in another state is most likely "no".

However, assuming that the tasks that you are doing require a professional license such as a contractor's license per the requirements in the state that you will be working in, you will need to have a professional license issued by that particular state to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption